PRIVACY

Privacy Policy Statement of ALVA HOTEL BY ROYAL (“the Hotel”)

It is the policy of the Hotel to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of Hong Kong. We also strive to ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. 

We respect your rights and do safeguard information provided by website users (“User” or “Users”). With the only exceptions that personal data may be collected when Users apply for specific services, make requests for information via replies, and apply for our Corporate Account or Royal Fans Membership. And, while the IP address of the computer used to visit our website may be recorded, we do not collect any personally identifiable information from any User while they browse our sites, and no personal data is collected. This information is used only for preparing general statistics on the usage of our websites.  

Use of Cookies

We use cookies across our websites in order to improve their performance and enhance User’s online experience. Session cookies are used to enable the User to navigate around the site and use essential website functions such as maintaining log-in details for the session so that the need to transfer information across the internet may be reduced. Google Analytics are used to recognise repeat visitors to our websites in order to enable us to better understand how Users browse to and around our websites as well as the time they spend and how often they visit our websites. We rely on this data to help improve our websites. Font size cookies are used to provide proper appearance of characters when any User browses our websites. We will not collect any personal data from the User when cookies are being used. 

The collection of any personal data collected will be subject to our Personal Information Collection Statement. Personal data is stored securely in our system and we will take all practicable steps to ensure that it is not kept longer than necessary for the fulfillment of purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the data is or is to be used. Only trained, authorised staff shall have access to the data, and we do not release personal data to parties outside the Hotels except as set out in our Personal Information Collection Statements. The User has the right to request access to and correction of their personal information in accordance with the procedure set out in our Personal Information Collection Statements. 

We may, from time to time, send direct marketing materials promoting products and services to the User based on their personal data, but suitable opt-out mechanisms are provided. We make every effort to protect the privacy of the User, but given the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee perfect security. 

Users who have any questions about our privacy policy and practice can contact our Marketing Communications Department at info@alva.com.hk or by post at 1 Yuen Hong Street, Shatin, Hong Kong. 

Personal Information Collection Statement

This Personal Information Collection Statement sets out the purposes for which the information provided by you as a User will be applied following its collection. This includes what you are agreeing to with respect to our use of such information and your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486. This statement may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. Each time you log in to this website and use its services, you agree to be bound by the statement in force at that time. 

COLLECTION OF DATA

Users may be asked to provide personally identifiable information such as their name and e-mail address. This is necessary to provide the User with various services and activities offered on this site. You, as a User, are not obliged to supply the data, but if you do not, any applicable services and activities will be unavailable. The IP address of the computer used to visit our web site may be recorded. 

PURPOSE AND USE OF DATA

Information collected is used for the following purposes:  
1. Monitoring use of our website to help its further development
2. Compiling aggregate statistics about our users to analyse site usage
3. Creating accounts for the User who intends to register for services offered on the website and to maintain such accounts
4. Communicating with the User with respect to matters related to or arising from the use of services offered on this website. 
5. Providing information related to the Hotel, including the products, facilities, services, privileges, benefits and other advantages offered to the User from time to time as well as to call on and arrange for the same to be provided
6. Evaluating and improving the facilities, services and/or products offered by the Hotel

7. Facilitating communications between the User and the Hotel and encouraging feedback from the User about their needs and expectations concerning facilities, services and/or products offered by the Hotel 

Use of Information in direct marketing: We intend to use all information provided by you as a User including your name, contact details and all other information which may assist us to better understand the goods and services which you might be interested in. We also use it to deliver the aforesaid information and conduct direct marketing on products, services, advice and subjects in relation to the following: rewards/loyalty/privilege programmes, as well as charitable and non-profitable causes. We may not use or provide the said information unless we have received your consent, which can be be provided to us without charge by checking the consent box on this website, or by writing to our Marketing Communications Department at info@alva.com.hk, or by post at: 1 Yuen Hong Street, Shatin, Hong Kong. 

TRANSFER OF DATA

A User’s information will not generally be disclosed or transferred to any other party in a form that would identify them except in cases relevant to and reasonably necessary for the purposes stated above. 

 

ACCESS TO DATA 

You have the right to request access to and correct your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486). Any data access request or data correction request may be made to our Marketing Communications Department at info@alva.com.hk or by post at 1 Yuen Hong Street, Shatin, Hong Kong. 

Terms and Conditions 

All information including rates found on this site are for reference only. Every effort is made to ensure that it is accurate and current. Nevertheless, in the event of any discrepancies or differences in interpretation, the decision of the ALVA HOTEL BY ROYAL is final. All programmes and promotions are mutually exclusive and may not be used in conjunction with one another for any one stay.